Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTearsheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing
Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 7/24/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: Pennsylvania
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank41285,941.123.7083,060.523.51
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank26836,803.010.1535,381.110.01
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank35128,766.07.9328,210.87.98
44Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank1020,210.15.5718,869.65.34
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank25914,795.84.0816,389.44.64
68Toronto-Dominion BankBank9313,491.53.7212,467.83.53
76F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank25913,092.63.6113,636.03.86
89Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6412,480.63.4411,728.33.32
97Banco SantanderBank15711,588.53.2013,597.53.85
1010M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank18911,027.33.0410,410.32.95
3240Codorus Valley Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank261,001.20.28896.60.25
  Total for institutions in market

 4,222362,555.0 353,341.3 

COUNTY: York, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank261,753.125.301,759.025.81
22Codorus Valley Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank21979.314.13893.613.11
34Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank12837.012.08772.411.33
43BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank18767.411.07842.712.37
55Banco SantanderBank16505.07.29515.67.57
68PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank8476.56.88418.46.14
76Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7476.46.88446.36.55
87F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank5369.55.33427.56.27
99York Traditions Bank (PA)Bank5296.24.27267.83.93
1010Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank4196.62.84211.63.10
  Total for institutions in market

 1366,929.6 6,814.9 


Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use

You are about to leave the PeoplesBank website.

The web site you have selected is an external website located on another server.
PeoplesBank has no responsibility for any external web sites. It neither endorses the information,
content, presentation, or accuracy, nor makes any warranty, express or implied, regarding an external site. 

Continue    |    Cancel

You are about to leave the PeoplesBank website.

The web site you have selected is an external website located on another server.
PeoplesBank has no responsibility for any external web sites. It neither endorses the information,
content, presentation, or accuracy, nor makes any warranty, express or implied, regarding an external site. 

Continue    |    Cancel

You are about to leave the PeoplesBank website.

The web site you have selected is an external website located on another server.
PeoplesBank has no responsibility for any external web sites. It neither endorses the information,
content, presentation, or accuracy, nor makes any warranty, express or implied, regarding an external site. 

Continue    |    Cancel

You are about to leave the PeoplesBank website.

The web site you have selected is an external website located on another server.
PeoplesBank has no responsibility for any external web sites. It neither endorses the information,
content, presentation, or accuracy, nor makes any warranty, express or implied, regarding an external site. 

Continue    |    Cancel

You are about to leave the PeoplesBank website.

The web site you have selected is an external website located on another server.
PeoplesBank has no responsibility for any external web sites. It neither endorses the information,
content, presentation, or accuracy, nor makes any warranty, express or implied, regarding an external site. 

Continue    |    Cancel

© Copyright 2017 PeoplesBank, A Codorus Valley Company. All Rights Reserved    Login
Equal Housing Lender      Member FDIC